1. – Legal notice

 

This Website, accessible from the URL address www.vermeille-avocats.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is published by Sophie Vermeille, an attorney domiciled at 7 rue Drouot 75009 Paris, France (Tel: +33 (0) 6 71 72 82 91, email: sophie@vermeille-avocats.com) (hereinafter the “Firm”).

 

SIREN n°488 874 264. Intra-community VAT number: FR70488874264.

 

The Website has been submitted to the Paris Bar Association, France.

 

Hosting

The Website is hosted by OVH.

OVH SAS – 2 rue Kellermann – BP 80157 – 59053 Roubaix Cedex 1 – Telephone: 1007

 

Data protection

In accordance with the law of 6 January 1978 (amended version) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (known as the “GDPR”), we would like to point out that the Firm is the sole recipient of the information and personal data transmitted through this Website, and is not transferred to third parties.

 

Personal data is collected for specific purposes, made known to the persons concerned. This data may not be used subsequently in a manner incompatible with these purposes. The data is collected fairly; it is not collected without the knowledge of the individuals concerned.

 

The collection of such data is only optional, insofar as the absence of such data does not prevent or render impossible any response to a request for information, service or, in general, any performance of an obligation.

 

Depending on the services you require, you will be asked to provide mandatory and/or optional information. The Firm is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the information you provide. Any information collected will only be kept for the time necessary to process your requests and/or to carry out the services requested in accordance with the regulations in force.

 

To this end, the Firm implements technical and organizational security measures to protect the data collected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction of the data, or against access to the data by unauthorized persons.

 

The Firm also requires all of its subcontractors to provide appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data.

 

Your rights

You have rights of access, rectification, portability, erasure, restriction and opposition to the processing of personal data, and to determine the fate of your data after your death, concerning all data concerning you. These rights may be exercised at any time via the Firm’s e-mail address and/or postal address.

 

Your data, collected on this Website, are collected for the following main purposes:

– management of applications (collaboration)

– management of applications (trainees)

– request for information

 

For security reasons and to avoid any abusive or fraudulent request, all requests must be accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document, the use of which will be strictly limited to the processing of the request, and deleted as soon as the processing is completed.

 

The information collected will not be communicated to third parties, except in the event of a proven infringement of legal or regulatory provisions, for which this information may be communicated at the express request of the legal authorities.

 

Finally, we inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (Commission National Informatique et Libertés), should you consider that your data has not been protected.

 

In view of the various legislative and regulatory changes, the Firm regularly updates this personal data processing policy in order to guarantee the protection of your data on a daily basis.

 

General terms and conditions

The purpose of these general conditions of use is to define the provisions applicable to any use of this Website and its services.

 

The general conditions applicable are those in force on the day of connection to the Website. The Firm reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time and without notice.

 

By using and browsing the Website, as a user, you agree to comply with these terms of use, which you acknowledge having read, understood and accepted in their entirety. If you refuse to accept these conditions of use, please do not browse the Website and do not download any of the elements contained therein.

 

Article 1 – Access to the Website

Access to and use of the Website is reserved for strictly personal use. You undertake not to use this Website and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political or advertising purposes or for any form of commercial solicitation, in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

 

Article 2 – Content of the Website

All elements of this Website (text, photographs, illustrations, logo, icons, etc.) are the exclusive property of the Firm and are, where applicable, protected by French and international laws relating to intellectual property.

 

Any representation and/or reproduction and/or exploitation of the contents and services offered by this Website, in whole or in part, by any means whatsoever, without the prior written authorization of the Firm, is strictly prohibited and is likely to constitute an infringement within the meaning of Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code. In particular, the presentation of one of the pages of this Website in a web page that does not belong to the Firm is prohibited.

 

Similarly, the establishment of hyperlinks to any page other than the home page of this Website requires the prior express written consent of the Firm. The information contained on this Website is non-contractual and subject to change without notice.

 

The databases appearing on the Website are protected by Articles L. 341-1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code, in particular against any extraction or reuse of qualitatively or quantitatively substantial content of the databases.

 

The trademarks and other logos appearing on the Website are trademarks registered by the Firm or by third parties. Any reproduction, imitation or use, in whole or in part, of these distinctive signs without express authorization and in violation of the prohibitions set out in Articles L713-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code shall engage the responsibility of their author.

 

Other distinctive signs, in particular corporate names and domain names reproduced on the Website are the property of the Firm or of third parties. Any reproduction without express authorization is likely to constitute usurpation and will engage the responsibility of its author on the basis of Article 1240 of the Civil Code.

 

Article 3 – Management of the Website

For the proper management of the Website, the publisher may at any time: suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the Website, reserve access to the Website, or to certain parts of the Website, to a specific category of Internet user; delete any information that may disrupt the operation of the Website or that may contravene national or international laws, or the rules of Netiquette; suspend the Website in order to update it.

 

Article 4 – Liability

The Firm shall not be held directly or indirectly liable in any way whatsoever, and for any reason whatsoever, in particular with regard to:

– the lack of performance of the Website

– the loss of data or services resulting from the failure to meet deadlines, modification, suspension or interruption of its services

– the accuracy, quality or nature of the information obtained through its services

– the consequences resulting directly or indirectly from the transmission of viruses through its servers

– the interruption of the Website’s service due to maintenance operations or to the behavior of users of the Website

– the inaccessibility of the Website

– contamination of the computer equipment of Internet users resulting from the propagation of a virus or other computer infections

 

As a user of the Website, it is your responsibility to take all appropriate measures to protect your own data and/or software from contamination by any viruses circulating on the Internet.

 

The Firm cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage that may arise from the use of the Website or, on the contrary, from the impossibility of accessing the Website, following faulty use by the user. The information provided is non-contractual.

 

The Website may contain links to other websites not managed and/or published by the Firm. The Firm has no control whatsoever over the information, products or services offered by these other websites and may not be held responsible for the content of such websites.

 

You agree to indemnify the Law Firm and hold it harmless against any liability, recourse, loss, costs, loss of profit, loss of data, and any other direct or indirect damage arising from your breach of any of the provisions of these General Conditions.

 

Article 5 – Hypertext links

The setting up by you of any hypertext links to all or part of the Website is strictly forbidden, except with the prior written authorization of the publisher, requested by e-mail to the following address:

 

The publisher is free to refuse this authorization without having to justify its decision in any way whatsoever. In the event that the publisher grants its authorization, this authorization is in all cases only temporary and may be withdrawn at any time, without any obligation on the part of the publisher to justify its decision.

 

In any case, any link must be withdrawn on simple request from the publisher. Any information accessible via a link to other websites is not under the control of the publisher who declines all responsibility for their content.

 

Article 6 – Applicable law

The present conditions of use of the Website are governed by French law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Paris.

 

In the event that any of these provisions of the General Conditions are declared null and void, such provision shall be interpreted in such a way as to best reflect the intentions of the parties and the remaining provisions shall be considered applicable by right.

 

The failure of the Firm to enforce, or the failure to assert, any provision of the Terms and Conditions or any right shall not be construed as a waiver of any such provision or right.

 

Article 7 – Contact us

If you have any questions about the information presented on the Website, or about the Website itself, you can contact us at the following address: sophie@vermeille-avocats.com.

 

  1. – Cookies

 

A cookie is a text file that may be recorded in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you consult an online service using your browser.

 

The cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored for the duration of the validity or storage of the cookie concerned.

 

We may install, subject to your choice, various cookies, in particular security, functionality and statistical cookies, which are intended to:

– enable us to remember the choices you make (language, display resolution, service subscribed to, etc.) to provide you with the personalized or improved functions you have selected during your visits;

– establish statistics on the number of visitors to and use of our Website and to detect navigation problems in order to monitor and improve the quality of our services.

 

You can set your browser to express and modify your wishes at any time.

 

You can set your browser to accept or refuse certain cookies, either systematically, occasionally or according to their sender.

 

If you refuse to accept cookies on your terminal, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities which are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our Website.

 

By continuing to browse the Website without changing your settings, you consent to the use of cookies for the purpose of generating statistics about the use of our Website. To manage or change your settings, please refer to the “Settings” tab of your browser and the “Options” or “Preferences” menu.

 

  1. – Copyright

©2021